[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Semen Cuscutae

Botanical Name

1. Cuscuta chinensis Lam.; 2. Cuscuta japonica Choisy

Common Name

Dadder seed, Cuscuta seed

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The ripe seeds are collected in autumn, and then they are dried in the sun or boiled.

Properties & Taste

Pungent, sweet and neutral

Meridians

Liver and kidney

Functions

1. To tonify kidneys and control essence; 2. To nourish liver and brighten the eyes

Indications & Combinations

1. Deficient kidneys manifested as impotence, nocturnal emissions, premature ejaculation, lower back pain or leukorrhagia. Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Eucommia bark (Duzhong), Dioscorea (Shanyao) and Cibot rhizome (Gouji) for lower back pain or leukorrhagia; Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Schisandra fruit (Wuweizi), Cnidium fruit (Shechuangzi), Flattened milkvetch seed (Shayuanzi) and Grossy privet fruit (Nuzhenzi) for impotence. 2. Diarrhea due to deficient spleen. Dadder seed (Tusizi) is used with Pilose asiabell root (Dangshen), White atractylodes (Baizhu) and Dioscorea (Shanyao).

Dosage

10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated in cases with deficiency of yin with excessive fire, constipation and red, scanty urine.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]