[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Scrophulariae

Botanical Name

Scrophularia ningpoensiis Hemsl.

Common Name

Scrophularia root, Ningpo figwort root

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The roots are dug in the period at the Beginning of Winter (nineteenth solar term) and dried in the sun until they are black on the inside, then they are cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Bitter, sweet-salty and cold

Meridians

Lung, stomach and kidney

Functions

1. To clear heat and nourish yin; 2. To release toxins and nodules

Indications & Combinations

1. Sore throat caused by exogenous pathogenic wind. Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Arctium fruit (Niubangzi), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and Mentha (Bohe). 2. Sore throat caused by excessive interior heat. Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Ophiopogon root (Maidong), Platycodon root (Jiegeng) and raw Licorice root (Gancao). 3. Boils carbuncles and furuncles. Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Honeysuckle flower (Jinyinhua) and raw Licorice root (Gancao). 4. Scrofula, goiter and subcutaneous nodules. Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Oyster shell (Muli). 5. Febrile disease in which pathogenic factors attack the nutritive and blood levels : a) thirst, fever, insomnia and deep red tongue proper with scanty coatingScrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) and Ophiopogon root (Maidong); b) high fever, unconsciousness and maculopapuleScrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Anemarrhena rhizome (Zhimu), Gypsum (Shigao) and Rhinoceros horn (Xijiao). 6. Constipation due to dryness in the intestines. Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is used with Fresh rehmannia root (Shengdihuang) and Ophiopogon root (Maidong).

Dosage

10-15 g

Cautions & Contraindications

Scrophularia (Xuanshen) is contraindicated in cases with weakness of the spleen and stomach and should not be combined with Black false bellebore (Lilu).

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]