[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Radix Angelicae Dahuricae

Botanical Name

1. Angelica dahurica (Fisch. ex Hoffm.) Benth. et Hook. f.; 2. Angelica dauburica (Fisch. ex Hoffm.) Benth. et Hook. f. var. formosana (Boiss.) Shan et Yuan

Common Name

Dahurian angelica root

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The root is dug in the period between summer and autumn, when the leaves turn yellow. The fibrous roots are removed, dried, soaked in water and cut into slices.

Properties & Taste

Pungent and warm

Meridians

Lung and stomach

Functions

1. To expel wind and release the exterior; 2. To reduce swelling and discharge pus and dampness; 3. To stop pain

Indications & Combinations

1. Wind-cold exterior syndrome manifested by headache, supraobital pain and nasal obstruction. Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) is used with Chinese green onion (Congbai), Prepared soybean (Douchi) and Fresh ginger (Shengjiang). 2. Thick and sticky nasal discharge (as in thinitis, nasosinusitis). Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) is used with Xanthium fruit (Cang'erzi) and Magnolia flower (Xinyi) in the formula Cang'er San. 3. Boils, carbuncles, ulceration and skin diseases. Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) is used with Trichosanthes fruit (Gualou), Tendrilled fritillary bulb (Chuanbeimu) and Dandelion herb (Pugongying). 4. Damp-cold type of leukorrhea manifested as watery, whitish and profuse leukorrhea with no offensive smell. Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) is used with White atractylodes (Baizhu), Cuttlefish bone (Wuzeigu) and Poria (Fuling). 5. Damp-heat type of leukorrhea manifested by thick, yellow and profuse leukorrhea with offensive smell. Dahurian angelica root (Baizhi) is used with Phellodendron bark (Huangbai), Plantain seed (Cheqianzi) and Flavescent sophora root (Kushen).

Dosage

3-10 g

Cautions & Contraindications

This herb is contraindicated in yin deficiency.

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]