[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Materia Medica - Important Disclaimer

The information that is available at or through this site is not intended directly or by implication to either diagnose or treat any medical, emotional, or psychological condition or disorder. It is always recommended that consultation with local health care providers be obtained for specific health or medical concerns.

Pharmaceutical Name

Herba Artemisiae Scopariae

Botanical Name

1. Artemisia capillaris Thunb.; 2. Artemisia scoparia Waldst. et Kit.

Common Name

Capillaris, Oriental wormwood

Source of Earliest Record

Shennong Bencao Jing

Part Used & Method for Pharmaceutical Preparations

The young shoots are gathered in spring, when they are three inches high, and then dried in the sun.

Properties & Taste

Bitter and slightly cold

Meridians

Spleen, stomach, liver and gall bladder

Functions

1. To clear heat and transform dampness; 2. To relieve jaundice

Indications & Combinations

Jaundice (a) damp-heat yang jaundice. Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Capejasmine (Zhizi) and Rhubarb (Dahuang) in the formula Yinchenhao Tang; (b) colddamp yin jaundice. Oriental wormwood (Yinchenhao) is used with Prepared aconite root (Fuzi) and Dried ginger (Ganjiang) in the formula Yinchen Sini Tang.

Dosage

10-30 g

Back to Materia Medica

[an error occurred while processing this directive]
[an error occurred while processing this directive]